Students

alavi_amir_300 Amir Alavi
1st year
Advisor: Ziv Bar-Joseph
aggarwal_kunal_300 Kunal Aggarwal
1st year
Advisor: James Faeder
Seojin_Bang Seojin Bang
2nd year
Advisor: Wei Wu
bork_daniel_300 Daniel Bork
1st year
Advisor: Carl Kingsford
Kristina_Buschur Kristina Buschur
6th year
Advisor: Takis Benos
“An integrated genomic approach to modeling transcription factor DNA binding”
Cemal_Erdem Cemal Erdem
5th year
Advisors: D. Lansing Taylor and Timothy Lezon
“Mathematical modeling of insulin and IGF1 signaling pathways”
Sanjana_Gupta Sanjana Gupta
3rd Year
Advisors: James Faeder and Robin Lee
holtzapple_emilee_300 Emilee Holtzapple
1st year
Cihan_Kaya Cihan Kaya
4th year
Advisors: Ivet Bahar and James Faeder
“Multiscale Modeling and Simulations of Neurobiological Events”
Michael_Kleyman Michael Kleyman
2nd year
Advisor: Ziv Bar-Joseph
kowalczyk_amanda_300 Amanda Kowalczyk
1st year
Advisor: Nathan Clark
lei_haoyun_300 Haoyun Lei
1st year
Benjamin_Lengerich Benjamin Lengerich
2nd year
Advisor: Eric Xing
Kelvin_Liu Kelvin Liu
4th year
Advisor: Robert F. Murphy
Shuchang (Syliva) Lu Shuchang Liu
5th year
Advisor: George Tseng
“Machine learning in high throughput genomic data analysis (meta-analysis, bi-clustering, etc)
Next Generation Sequencing data analysis (RNA-seq, fusion gene detection, Chip-seq, etc)”
Cong_Ma Cong Ma
2nd year
Advisor: Carl Kingsford
Weiguang (Wayne)_Mao Weiguang Mao
3rd year
Advisors: Chakra Chennubhotla and Maria Chikina
mokasi_chaitanya_300 Chaitanya Mokashi
1st year
Advisor: Robin Lee
Luong_Nguyen Luong Nguyen
5th year
Advisors: D. Lansing Taylor and Chakra Chennubhotla
Nicholas_Pabon Nicolas Pabon
4th year
Advisor: Carlos Camacho
“Modulating Protein Interactions”
Raghavendran_Partha Raghavendran Partha
3rd year
Advisor: Nathan Clark
Fen_Pei Fen Pei
2nd year
Advisors: Ivet Bahar and D. Lansing Taylor
ramamurthy_easwaran_300 Easwaran Ramamurthy
1st year
Advisor: Andreas Pfenning
Sabrina_Rashid Sabrina Rashid
3rd Year
Advisor: Ziv Bar-Joseph
Theodore_Roman Theodore Roman
6th year
Advisor: Russell Schwartz
“Understanding Tumor Composition and Evolution Through Geometric Models”
Xiongtao_Ruan Xiongtao Ruan
3rd year
Advisor:
Robert F. Murphy
Bradley_Solomon Bradley Solomon
4th year
Advisor: Carl Kingsford
Daniel Spagnolo Daniel Spagnolo
4th year
Advisors: Chakra Chennubhotla and D. Lansing Taylor
“Quantifying Spatial Intra-tumor Heterogeneity from Multiplexed Fluorescence Images”
Jocelyn Sunseri Jocelyn Sunseri
3rd year
Advisor: David Koes
Natalie Sauerwald Natalie Sauerwald
2nd year
Advisor:Carl Kingsford
tao_yifeng_300 Yifeng Tao
1st year
Advisor: William Cohen
Marcus_Thomas Marcus Thomas
2nd year
Advisor: Russell Schwartz
“Parameter Learning in Self-Assembly Systems”
Timothy_Wall Timothy Wall
3rd year
Advisor: Carl Kingsford
Yuchuan_Wang Yuchuan Wang
3rd year
Advisor: Jian Ma
Marta_Wells Marta Wells
4th year
Advisor: Pei Tang
“Anesthetic drug discovery on neuronal ion channels”
williams_jennifer_300 Jennifer Williams
1st year
Advisor: Takis Benos
Bentley_Wingert Bentley Wingert
2nd year
Advisor: Carlos Camacho
xiong_kyle_300 Kyle Xiong
1st year
Advisor: Jian Ma
Yang_Yang Yang Yang
2nd year

Advisor: Jian Ma

Jingyu_Zhang Jingyu Zhang
2nd year
Advisor: Jianhua Xing
She_Zhang She Zhang
3rd year
Advisor: Ivet Bahar
zhang_yan_300 Yan Zhang
1st year
Advisors: Ivet Bahar and Jianhua Xing